About Joey

Name: Joey Thomas Logano
Birthdate: May 24, 1990
Age: 21
Hometown: Middleton, Connecticut
Residence: Huntersville, North Carolina
Height: 6’1”
Weight: 140 lbs
Parents: Tom and Deborah Logano
Siblings: Danielle
Nickname: Sliced Bread
Favorite Actor: Adam Sandler
Favorite Actress: Angelina Jolie
Favorite Movie: Happy Gilmore
Favorite TV Show: That 70s Show
Favorite Racing Video Game: NASCAR ‘09
Favorite Other Video Game: NHL ‘08
Favorite Sports Team: Charlotte Checkers & Washington Redskins
Favorite Band/Singer: Billy Joel
Favorite Racetrack: Rockingham
Favorite Color: Red
Favorite Number: 10 & 20
Favorite Book/Magazine: Good Guys Hot Rod Magazine
Favorite Board Game: Monopoly
Favorite School Subject: Recess & Math
Favorite Junk Food: Sour Patch Kids
Favorite Holiday: Christmas
Favorite Piece of Clothing: Wiley-X Sunglasses
Theatre or DVD: Theatre
Coke or Pepsi: Coke
Chocolate or Vanilla: Vanilla
Automatic or Manual: Manual
Wal-Mart or Target: Wal-Mart
Dogs or Cats: Dogs
McDonalds or Burger King: McDonalds
Car or Truck: Truck
Fly or Drive: Fly
Hershey’s or Snickers: Snickers
Radio or CD: Radio
TV or Movie: TV
Book or Magazine: Magazine
Summer or Winter: Summer
Cold or Hot: Hot


First NASCAR Nationwide Series Win: Meijer 300 at Kentucky Speedway - June 2008
First NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Win: Lenox Industrial Tools 300 at New Hampshire Motor Speedway - June 2009


Race Facts:
He’s the youngest to win at Nationwide and Cup level.
He’s youngest to start in Cup.
His contract with JGR extends through 2015.
The upcoming Atlanta Race on September 4th will mark Joey’s 100th Career NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Start.


Fun Facts:
His first concert was a Big & Rich concert which was one of his favorites.
When you add the digits of his abbreviated D.O.B (5.24.90) the outcome is 20!
He’s primarily Italian but a quarter Jewish.
Alexander Ovechkin, Captain of the Washington Capitals appears to be one of his favorite hockey players.


  1. honeyhale reblogged this from joeyloganodaily and added:
    Joesph Thomas, you would like her. Ovie fan, love it! I wonder who your favorite team is, if it’s not the Caps.
  2. joeyloganodaily posted this